Matt Nagy Salary 2020, Why Is My Canned Jackfruit Pink, Huddersfield Police News, Sans Copy And Paste Picture, Articles S
[…] If the contract does not meet the requirements of this subchapter, Chapter 262 applies to the contract if the contract would otherwise be governed by that chapter. (d) An electric, gas, water, or sewer service utility may serve or connect subdivided land with water, sewer, electricity, gas, or other utility service regardless of whether the utility receives a certificate issued by the commissioners court under Section 232.028(a) or receives a determination from the commissioners court under Section 232.028(b) if the utility is provided with a certificate issued by the commissioners court that states that: (A) was sold or conveyed to the person requesting service by any means of conveyance, including a contract for deed or executory contract before September 1, 2005; (B) is located in a subdivision in which the utility has previously provided service; and, (C) is the site of construction of a residence, evidenced by at least the existence of a completed foundation, that was begun on or before September 1, 2005; or. (b) The commissioners court may authorize the planning commission to act on behalf of the commissioners court in matters relating to: (1) the duties and authority of the commissioners court under Subchapter A, B, or C; and. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 979, Sec.